Concert dates

July 2017

July 9 Oil Drums After Julia at Monash University, Melbourne

9 July Music Box | Crash Ensemble | Crashlands | Clonmel Junction Festival

July 13 – 14 Oil Drums  After Julia at Metro Arts, Brisbane, as part of the Queensland Music Festival

12 July Music Box | Crash Ensemble | Crashlands | Water Music Festival

23 July Music Box | Crash Ensemble | Crashlands | Earagail Arts Festival

August 2017

3 August Music Box | Crash Ensemble | Crashlands | Cahersiveen Festival of Music and the Arts

16 August Music Box | Crash Ensemble | Crashlands | Kilkenny Arts Festival

19-20 August Herz Cycle | Loud Shadows Liquid Events | Stolz Trio Leine Roebana | Grachten Festival | Amsterdam | NL

28 August Cello cycle: Whoever You Are Come Forth, Stories for Ocean Shells, Velvet | Ashley Bathgate | Backstage Music Darlinghurst | Sydney

September 2017

3 September 101 | Ensemble Klang | Nieuwkerk | UIT Festival | The Hague NL

9 September Velvet | Gemma Tomlison and ensemble ANAM | She Speaks |The Ian Potter Centre: NGV Australia, Federation Square | Melbourne AUS

13 September Cassini Sculpture and performance | Kate Moore | Civitella Ranieri | Italy

16 September Music Box | Crash Ensemble | Crashlands | Sounds from a Safe Harbour

19 September Homage to my Boots and Broken Rosary | Kate Moore | Villa La Pietra | Florence | Italy

24 September Portrait concert featuring: Homage to my Boots, Spel III, Dance, Sadness, Dies Irae, Velvet | Francesco Dillon (cello), Emmanuel Torquati (piano), Manuel Zurria (flute), Aisha Orazbayeva (violin), Kate Moore (cello) | music@villa Romana | Florence | Italy

October 2017

1-10 Porcelain Music Box | Slagwerk Den Haag | DortYard Dordrecht

8 -10 The Dam|  Icebreaker| King’s Place| London

26-10 Restraint | Dance-work | Ken Unsworth studio | Alexandria | Australia
27-10 Restraint | Dance-work | Ken Unsworth studio | Alexandria | Australia
28-10 Restraint | Dance-work | Ken Unsworth studio | Alexandria | Australia
29-10 Restraint | Dance-work | Ken Unsworth studio | Alexandria | Australia
30-10 Restraint | Dance-work | Ken Unsworth studio | Alexandria | Australia
31-10 Restraint | Dance-work | Ken Unsworth studio | Alexandria | Australia

November 2017

09-11 Bushranger Psychodrama + The Hermit Thrush and The Astronaut + Velvet | Iarla O’lionard+Quartetto Maurice + Meiyi Lee + Robert Black + Ashley Bathgate| Verkade Fabriek | November Music

11-11 The Body is an Ear |  Saskia Lankhoorn | Tance Classique | Stadschouburg and Philharmonie Haarlem NL

12-11 Porcelain |  Slagwerk Den Haag | November Music | Den Bosch

20-11 The Body is an Ear |  Vicky Chow | Fresh Sounds Series | San Diego USA

24-11 Music Box | Crash Ensemble | Crashlands | 20th anniversary tour | National Concert Hall Studio | Dublin Ireland

December 2017

2 -12 The Dam|  Dag in de Branding| Korzo Theater | Den Haag

January 2018

07-1 270 Spin Bird|  Stefan Cassomenos|St John the Evangelist
King Street Flinders| Peninsula Festival Melbourne AU

16-1 270 Flights of Fancy|  Haags Saxophone Quartet with pianist Time Sabel| De Link | Tilburg

19-1 House of Shards and Shadows | Susie Tell me a Story | Susanna Bosch | LandMuzik Schulwerk | Linz Festival | Austria

February 2018

03-02 Bushranger Psychodrama | Iarla O’lionard+PubliQ | Symphony Space | New York

10-02 The Hermit Thrush and the Astronaut | Robert Black | Music at the Edge | Pittsburgh http://www.music.pitt.edu/mote

March 2018

5 -3 Rebellion| Francesco Dillon| Huddersfield | UK
7 -3 The Dam|  Icebreaker| Audiograft Holywell | UK
8-3 Bloodmoon October | Noisy Women | International Women’s Day at Queensland Conservatorium of Music | Brisbane | AU
27-3 The Body is an Ear, Spin Bird, Stories for Ocean Shells | Saskia Lankhoorn | Ankara Piano Festival | Turkey | i

April 2018

5-4 Porcelain | Composition workshop |West Australian Academy of Performing Arts | AUS

6-4 Homage to my boots | Lines of Flight | CD Launch | Gallop House | AUS

7-4 Sacred Environment | listening hour | Highgate Continental | Perth | AUS

8-4 Homage to my boots | Community Day | National Trust | Gallop House | AUS

10-4 Porcelain | Lecture | Post graduate Seminar | University of Western Australia | Perth | AUS

10-4 Red Flame Blue Flame |  Heather Roche| University of London| UK

13 -4 Sensitive Spot|  Vicky Chow | MATA FESTIVAL| The Kitchen| New York

17-4 Whoever you are come forth | Tom Sanderman | Intro in situ | Maastricht NL

25-4 Sensitive Spot | Alex Ranieri | Firth Hall | Sheffield, UK.
https://classicalsheffield.org.uk/events/2018/sound-laboratory-intended-inventions

27-4 Sacred Environment | Post graduate seminar | West Australian Academy of Performing Arts | AUS

May 2018

5 -5 Tarantella|  Jellantsje de Vries| Vrije Noten – Componistendiner| Muziekgebouw NL https://www.muziekgebouw.nl/agenda/Concerten/6949/Componistendiner//

10 -5 Synaesthesia Suite|  Joe Puglia| Wildcard| Muziekgebouw NL

14 -5 Herz Cycle|  Herz trio | Muzikale Salon| Muziekgebouw NL

15-5 Coral Speak | Louise Devenish | The Sewing Room | Perth
20-5 Coral Speak | Louise Devenish | Z Ward| Adelaide
22-5 Coral Speak | Louise Devenish | Jugglers Art Space | Brisbane
24-5 Coral Speak | Louise Devenish | Music Auditorium | Melbourne

 

June 2018

21 -6 TBA|  Bach Festival| Dordrecht NL

26 -6 Saint Mary and The Spider – cello set and performance|  Villa La Pietra | Florence| Italy

September 2018

20 -9 The Dam and others|  Night of the Tarantella| Zielsverwanten| Muziekgebouw NL

October 2018

5 -6 Fatal Strangers|  Dots and Loops Festival| Melbourne AU
12 -13 Fatal Strangers|  Dots and Loops Festival| Brisbane AU
25 -10 Stories for Ocean Shells|  TBA| Cello Bienale| Muziekgebouw NL
27 -10 New Work TBA|  Amsterdam Sinfonietta| Cello Bienale| Muziekgebouw NL
31-10 New Work TBA|  Amsterdam Sinfonietta| Herz-zaal| Tivoli Vredenburg NL

November 2018

1-11 New Work TBA|  Amsterdam Sinfonietta| Tilburg| NL
2 -11 Bosch Requiem|  TBA| November Music| Den Bosch NL
3-11 New Work TBA|  Amsterdam Sinfonietta| Muziekgebouw| NL
4-11 New Work TBA|  Amsterdam Sinfonietta| November Music| Den Bosch NL

21-11 TBA | Backstage | Sydney AU

December 2018

15-12 TBA | Gallop House | Perth WA AU
18-12 TBA | Ken Unsworth Studio | Sydney AU
21-12 TBA | Wollombi | Hunter Valley AU

February 2019

7-2 | x gen x | (curatorial) | Zielsverwanten | Herz Ensemble | Muziekgebouw

April 2019

3-4 | Space Junk | ASKO Schoenberg | Zielsverwanten | Muziekgebouw | NL

4-4 | Space Junk | ASKO Schoenberg | Hertz | TivoliVredenburg | NL