Complete catalogue

ORCHESTRAL | LARGE ENSEMBLE

1.119

De Rieger (2019)
For De Ereprijs Orkest

1.219

Magenta Magnetic (2019)
For Icebreaker Ensemble

1.319

Piano Concerto: Beatrice (2019)
Solo piano and Symphony Orchestra 2.2.3.3. 4.2.3.1 timp. 2perc. harp. solo piano, 16.14.12.10 commissioned by Willoughby Symphony Orchestra for soloist Vivian Choi premiered 1&2 June 2019 at The Concourse Willoughby 24′

1.419

Space Junk, 2019
Commissioned by ASKO Schoenberg Ensemble
Large ensemble + electroacoustic, duration: 45’00”

1.118

Lux Aeterna, Bosch Requiem, 2018
Commissioned by November Music for The Bosch Requiem Project
female choir, male choir, ob, cl, recorder, pan flutes, piano, organ, perc, E. guit, B.guit, vn, vla, vc, Hout Horn
duration: 55′

1.218

Lux Aeterna, 2018
Arranged for s=Willoughby Symphony Orchestra
Symphony orchestra and mixed choir
duration: 50′

1.117

Sacred Environment, 2017

Oratorio
Commissioned by The Holland Festival for The Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra (RFO) and Groot Omroepkoor, solo soprano, didgeridoo and 4 chnl electronics
4.4.4.4 6.4.4.1 timp 4perc hp pn 16.14.12.10.8
duration: 35′

 1.115

The Dam, 2015
Commissioned for The Canberra International Music Festival

Herz Ensemble Arrangement (2017)
c.a, didg, mezzo, pno, orgn, bari e. guit. perc. vn 1, vn 2, vc,

1.115a

Icebreaker Ensemble Arrangement (2017)
b.cl, Pan fl, pno, e.guit, e.bass, perc. vn, vc

1.115b

Original Version (2015):
Baroque strings + chamber organ, soprano, sax, e. bari guit, piano, didg, perc.
duration: 15′

1.114

Violin Concerto (Synaesthesia Suite,) 2014 (arranged 2015)
Violinist Joe Puglia with ASKO | Schoenberg
Fl, b. cl., tpt, 5x perc., electronics, solo violin, vn, vla, vc, cb,
duration: 15′

1.214 

Cello Concerto, 2014
Commissioned by Föreningen Kammarmusik NU, Stockholm
Performed by Asko|Schönberg Ensemble with Ashley Bathgate (cello) conducted by Christian Karlsen
Solo Cello, Large ensemble + electroacoustic, duration: 34’45”

 1.113

The Art of Levitation, 2013
Commissioned by Carnegie Hall for Alarm Will Sound
Large ensemble + electroacoustic, duration: 16’00”
Premiered 27-04-2014
SCORE
Electronic Track

1.112

Days & Nature, 2012
Commissioned by Fonds Podiumkunsten for ASKO|Schonberg Ensemble
Large ensemble + sound sculpture, duration: 15’00”
SCORE

1.212

Engraved in Stone, 2012
Commissioned by Fonds Podiumkunsten for Stracc
String Orch.+ accordion ensemble, duration: 20’00”

 1.109

Klepsydra, 2009
Commissioned by Fonds Podiumkunsten for ASKO|Schonberg Ensemble
Large ensemble, harmonium + sound sculpture, duration: 15’00”
SCORE

1.209

Debris & Alchemy, 2009
Performed by Ensemble Klang

Commissioned by Stichting Het Orgelpark, Amsterdam
Amplified ensemble + organ, duration: 30’00”

1.106 

In that house they shall enter, in that house they shall dwell, (2006)
Commissioned by De Ereprijs Orkest
duration: 17’00”

CHAMBER ENSEMBLE

2.120

The Mother | violin, percussion and track, 2020
From ‘Bloodwood Series’
commissioned by APRA Art Music Fund
For Anna McMichael and Louise Devenish
Violin, Percussion and stereo track
18′

 2.220

Cicada Song (2020)
Female Vocal Ensemble
Commissioned by Johanette Zomer
Dur: 3′

 2.119

Psalm 3 (2019)
Vocal Ensemble
Commissioned by The Adelaide Festival
Performed by Nederlands Kamerkoor
Dur: 3′

 2.219

Cicadidae (2019)
String Quartet
Commissioned by The Australian String Quartet

2.118 

Blackbird Song (2018)
Commissioned by Ensemble Offspring
Trio for Bass flute, Bass clarinet, Vibraphone
Duration 8′

 2.218

Saint John Song (2018)
Commissioned by Temko
Trio for Guitar, Bass Guitar and Vibraphone, Track
Terry Riley tuning
Duration 15′

 2.318

Lucia in the Forest (2018)
Commissioned by Bach Festival Dordrecht
Brass Ensemble and Organ
Duration 20′

 2.117

Porcelain (2017)
Commissioned by Slagwerk Den Haag
5 percussionists, water-pipes/ recorders, electronics
New instruments and sound sculpture
Performance installation/ cycle
Duration 60′

 2.217

Bushranger Psychodrama (2017)
Co-commissioned by November music, Symphony Space, Dublin Concert Hall
Performed by Iarla O’lionard, Quartetto Maurice, Meiyi Lee
Voice, String Quartet and Percussion

 2.317

Restraint(s) (2017)
Commissioned by Ken Unsworth
Dance Cycle
Instrumentation: Violin, Cello, Bass, Harp, Percussion
Stroming (II) 
The Boxer 
Spel III (Arrangement)
Trio
Song of Ropes
Way of the Dead
Gatekeeper
Revolver

2.417

Music Box, 2017
Crash Ensemble

2.517

Stroming, 2017
Commissioned by BRISK
Recorder Quartet

2.116

Herz (dance cycle), 2015-16
Commissioned by the Stolz Trio & Leina Roebana with assistance from Fonds Podiumkunsten NL; instrumentation: cor anglais, violin/ viola, cello
Telephone (2014) cor anglais, violin
Incantation
 (2016) viola, cello
Lidy’s Piece (2015) solo cello
Dance (2015) cor anglais, cello
Tarantella (2016) solo viola
Dolorosa (2014) Violin, Cello, Electronic track
Sadness (2015) violin, cello
Dies Irae (2015) cor anglais, violin, cello
The Herb Garden (2015) cor anglais, violin, cello
The Apple Tree (2015) cor anglais, violin, cello

2.115

Three Letters, 2015
Letter One for violin and viola dur: 3′
Letter Two for clarinet and cello dur: 3’30
Letter Three for violin and piano dur: 4’30
Tanglewood Music Centre

 2.215

One Minute According to Your Heart (2015)
Commissioned by Synergy Percussion 40U40
Instrumentation: Mudflute Quartet and electornics
Dur: 1′

2.114 

Oil Drum, 2014
Commissioned by Decibel
a.fl, s.sax, vla, vc, perc., electroacoustic duration: 08’30”

 2.113

Mobile & Sculpture, 2013
Commissioned by Nieuw Ensemble
Medium Ensemble, Electroacoustic + sound sculpture, duration: 12’00”

 2.213

Fern, 2013
Co-commissioned by The Australia Council for The Arts and Amsterdam Sinfonietta & Slagwerk Den Haag performed by Ensemble Offspring, Amsterdam Sinfonietta and Slagwerk Den Haag
Version one: alto flute, bass clarinet, 2xpercussion, track
Version two: string ensemble 1.1.1.1.1, 5xpercussion, track
duration: 12’00”

 2.313

House of Shards and Shadows, 2013
Commissioned by Fonds Podiumkunsten for Susanna Borsch
nine bass recorders, duration: 12’00”

 2.413

Sarabande, 2013
Commissioned by Synergy Percussion
Three Jaltarang (Percussion Trio): 09’00”

 2.513

Sphinx, 2013
Commissioned by The Amsterdam Cello Octet
double cello octet, duration: 12’00”

 2.111

Pelicans, 2011
Commissioned by Trio Scordatura with assistnace from FPK
violin voice keyboard, duration: 20’00”

2.211 

Fatal Strangers, 2011
Commissioned by Ensemble Lucilin
Electric Quartet, duration: 20’00”

 2.311

No man’s Land, 2011
Commissioned by Fonds Podiumkunsten for Musica Sacra
Electric Quartet, duration: 30’00”

 2.110

Violins & Skeletons, 2010
Co-Commissioned by The Carlsbad Festival of Music and ARTPWR for The Calder Quartet
4xstring quartet, duration: 60’00”

 2.109

Velvet (2009)
solo cello and cello octet
Dur: 13′

 2.209

Ridgeway, 2009
Commissioned by The People’s Commissioning Fund at Bang on a Can for The Bang on a Can All-Stars
amplified ensemble, duration: 13’00”

 2.108

The Open Road (2008) Song Cycle
Lyre,
We Must Not Stop Here
Whoever you are come travel with me
Journeyers
Whoever you are come forth
We Will Sail
Spin Bird
Mystic Trumpeter
The is before us/ You flagg’d walks
I will be honest with you
They too are on the road
The open road
To that which is endless
Commissioned by The Korzo Theater
Instrumentation: voice, harp, trumpet, organ
Words by Walt Whitman
Dur: 60′

 2.107

Uisce, 2007
Written for MODART07
Vocal Ensemble, duration: 17’00”

 2.207

Antechamber, 2007
The Bang on a Can All-Stars summer festival MassMoCA
amplified quartet: piano, keyboard, vibraphone, marimba and samples,
duration: 13’00”

 2.105

The Regarding Room (2005)
Performed by Ensemble Klang
duration: 22’00”

 2.103

101, 2003
Written for Ensemble Klang
Trombone, Alto sax, Sop. sax, Bass guitar, Piano, Perc.; duration: 12’00”

 2.100

Sketches of Stars, 2000
Winner: Franco-Australian Composition Competition
string quartet, duration: 20’00”

 2.200

Stories for Ocean Shells, 2000
Commissioned by ASCA
7xcello + bass, duration: 12’00”

 

SOLO

Sad Melodies | solo cello, 2020
From ‘Instant Loneliness’
commissioned by Amsterdam Cello Octet
Solo cello
16′

The Mother | solo percussion, 2020
From ‘Bloodwood Series’
commissioned by APRA Art Music Fund
For Louise Devenish
Solo percussion
18′

Bloodwood Variations | solo violin, 2020
From ‘Bloodwood Series’
commissioned by APRA Art Music Fund
For Anna McMichael
Solo violin
12′

 

Lucidity: Eyes of Hands, 2018 (piano transcription)
commissioned by Bach Festival Dordrecht,
Transcribed for Vivian Choi
Solo piano

 

Godin, 2019
commissioned by Kate Ellis
Solo cello

 

Icarus song, 2019
commissioned by Ken Unsworth (Restraints project)
Solo double bass

 

Doodweg, 2017
Commissioned by The Australian National Carillon Society
Carillon

 

Coral Speak, 2016
commissioned by Louise Devenish
Solo percussion with vibraphone, coral instruments and stereo track
Spel I
Spel II
Coral Cadenza
Spel III

 

Rebellion/ Tarantella, 2016 for viola
Commissioned by Stolz Quartet
for Jellantsje de Vries
arr. Solo cello for Francesco Dillon

 

Bestiary, 2016
commissioned by Zubin Kanga
Piano and electronics

 

Lidy’s Piece, 2016
commissioned by Stolz Quartet
Solo cello

 

Drie Segel Hat Mein Herz, 2015
Commissioned for Vox Sanguinis (November Music)
Voice and Electronics
Dur: 3′

 

Sliabh Beagh, 2015
Commissioned by Lisa Moore with assistance from The Australia Council for The Arts
Solo piano and voice
Dur: 15′
SCORE

 

For Elyse, 2015
Commissioned by The National Carillon Association Canberra
Solo Cello and Carillon

 

Rose, 2015
Commissioned by The Holland Festival
solo Bassoon (also arranged for solo cello)
Dur: 1′

 

Bloodmoon October, 2014
Commissioned by Piano Spheres for pianist Aron Kallay
solo piano and electronics, duration: 10’00”

 

Synaesthesia Suite, 2014
Commissioned by Ben Remkes Cultuurfonds
performed by Joe Puglia (violin) and Kate Moore (electronics)
violin and electronics, duration: 17’00”

 

Heather, 2014
Commissioned by Julian Burnside QC for the Bendigo International Festival of Exploratory Music premiered by Anna McMichael and Zubin Kanga
violin, piano, duration: 15’00”

 

Telephone (2014)
Written for Louis Andriessen 75 birthday
Two Trumpets
Dur: 4′

 

Dolorosa, 2014
Commissioned by Fonds Podiumkunsten for Monica Germino and Frank van der Weij
Augmented violin, duration: 7’00”

 

Canon, 2013
written for Saskia Lankhoorn
Piano quartet, duration: 18’40”
SCORE

 

The Hermit Thrush & The Astronaut, 2012
Commissioned by Hartt School/ University of Hartford with funds from the Faculty Development Fund for Robert Black
Double Bass, duration: 15’00”

 

The body is an ear, 2011
Commissioned by Stichting Het Orgelpark, Amsterdam
version one: Piano duo/ pipe organ duo/ Piano and recorded piano, dur: 12’00”

 

Velvet, 2010
Commissioned by The Australia Council for The Arts for TwoSense
Cello and piano, duration: 13’00”

 

Broken Rosary, 2010
(From Songs for Maria Epskamp)
Commissioned by The Holland Sinfonia
Cello and string ensemble
Dur: 4′

 

Spin Bird (2008)
solo piano
Dur: 4′

 

Sensitive Spot, 2005-2006
Commissioned by Modelo62
Piano and Electronics Dur: 9′

 

Zomer (2005)
solo piano
Dur: 2′

 

Tangible (2005)
solo guitar
Commissioned by Dan McKay
Dur: 15′

 

Red Flame Blue Flame (2003)
solo clarinet (Bb)
Commissioned by Apeldoorn Young Composer Meeting
Dur: 12′

 

Joy (2003)
solo piano
Dur: 11′

 

Melodrama, 2001
solo piano
Dur: 10′

 

Stories for Ocean Shells, 2000
solo piano
Dur: 9′

 

Homage to my boots, 1998
solo cello
Dur: 12′

 

Rain, 1998
solo snare drum
Dur: 9′

 

Composer Sound Art Music

ELECTROACOUSTIC

Voiceworks I, 2015
Commissioned by icinema UNSW
Stereo

 

Voiceworks II, 2015
Commissioned by icinema UNSW
Stereo

 

Luna Park, 2009
Commissioned by Fonds Podiumkunsten for Lunapark
Stereo, duration: 9’00”

 

Empty, 2001
Australian Centre for Arts and Technology
8 channel interactive sound installation

 

Satellites, 2000
Australian Centre for Arts and Technoloy
GPS tracking system – live electronics
Stereo

 

Sentience , 2000
Australian Centre for Arts and Technology
Stereo sound installation

 

Sand, 1998
Australian Centre for Arts and Technology
Stereo

 

Scuttly Things, 1998
Australian Centre for Arts and Technology

 

INSTRUMENTS, SOUND SCULPTURES AND INSTALLATIONS

Cassini sculpture, 2017
Suspended Porcelain sound sculpture
Created at EKWC and realised at Civitella Ranieri

 

Porcelain Project, 2016
Sound installation and percussion set up made from porcelain
Commissioned by Slagwerk Den Haag NL created at EKWC

 

Herz Cycle Sound Sculptures, 2016
Site-specific sound installation for Stolz Trio and Leine Roebana Dance Company
Commissioned by Stolz NL

 

Coral Speak, 2016
Reconfigured music box, contact mic and coral instruments
Commissioned by Louise Devenish WA

 

Electric Mudflutes, 2015
Instrument/ sculpture and performance piece
Bundanon artist residency and traveling project
Australia

 

Bone China, 2014
Ceramic sound sculpture/ musical automata
Commissioned by Fonds Podiumkunsten NL for November Music

 

To That Which is Endless, 2013
Hanging Ceramic sound sculpture/ mobile
for Museum Nacht – HOOP

 

Zandorgel, 2010
sand organ sound sculpture instrument
built with Frank Wienk

 

Klepsydra Instrument, 2009
Porcelain water clock – instrument
Korzo Theater – dance work

 

Klepsydra Sculptures, 2009
Porcelain/ rain floating boats, Water tubes, found object metal and stone, wire strings  – sculptutral site specific instruments
Laughing Waters artist residency – exhibition and interactive performance

 

PUUR, 2008
Percussion Harp – instrument
Korzo Theater – dance work

 

Uisce, 2007
score/ artpiece and performance work
Inishlacked artist residency
Ireland

 

Eclipsed Vision, 2006
Neverending song for everyone
score/ artpiece and performance work
Bundanon artist residency

 

Sensitive Spot, 2005
instrumental score/ artpiece and performance work
Modelo 62 | TAG

 

Sound Waves, 2001
Sound Sculpture – collaboration with artist Jade Oakley
Noosa Floating Land Festival
Queensland

 

Empty, 2001
Interactive sound and sculpture installation
Canberra Contemporary Art Space
Australian Centre for Arts and Technology
Australian National University
Honours Major Work

 

Sentience, 2000
Sound and video installation collaboration with artist Ronald Aveling
Australian Centre for Arts and Technology

 

FILM, DANCE AND THEATER

Dance

2017 October Restraints Ken Unsworth Studio Sydney
2016-2017 national Dutch tour Seele Herz/ Loud Shadows Liquid Events, Stolz Quartet and Leine Roebana Dance Company
2015 Paradise Lost Korzo Theater production choreographer by Samir Calixto
2012 3×3 choreographed by Samir Claixto
2008 PUUR Korzo Theater production choreographed by Neel Verdoorn
2000 Emociones Torquidas choregraphed by Pauline Quinteros National Choregraphic Centre ACT

Theater

2008/10 The Open Road Korzo Theater Procution directed by Matthias Mooij
2007 De Stad Korzo Theater Production directed by Matthias Mooij

Film

Nebula, interactive AI 3D cinema, dir. Dennis del Favero, icinema, Australia http://icinema.edu.au/projects/nebula/project-overview/
i-land/ atmoscape
, interactive cinema, dir. Dennis del Favero, icinema, Australia
Scenario, interactive cinema, dir. Dennis del Favero, Icinema, The Sydney Film Festival, Australia http://icinema.edu.au/projects/scenario/credits/
Firewall http://icinema.edu.au/projects/firewall/credits/
Lenz http://icinema.edu.au/projects/lenz/project-overview/
Cassandra, http://icinema.edu.au/projects/cassandra/credits/
Firewall http://icinema.edu.au/projects/firewall/credits/
Deep Heat, http://icinema.edu.au/projects/dead-heat/credits/
Deep Sleep, dir Dennis del Favero, icinema, Australia http://icinema.edu.au/projects/deep-sleep/credits/
Limbo, dir. Dennis del Favero, icinema, UNSW, Australia http://icinema.edu.au/projects/limbo/credits/
Todtnauberg http://icinema.edu.au/projects/todtnauberg/credits/
Descartes http://icinema.edu.au/projects/descartes/credits/